Prof. Dr. Susanne Lütz

Susanne Lütz Photo: Hardy Welsch

Email: susanne.luetz

Phone: +49 2331 987 - 2753

Module Tutor: MA Gov: Modul 2.3; Modul 2.5;

Curriculum Vitae

Professional History
As of October 2017 Full Professor for Political Science (International Politics) (W3) at the FernUniversität in Hagen
November 2011 Call for Professorship for Political Science with a
focus on ‘Governance in Multilevel Systems’ (W3)
at the University of Freiburg (declined)
October-December 2011 Erasmus-Mundus Exchange Fellow at the National Centre for Research in Europe (NCRE) at the University of Canterbury, Christchurch, New Zealand
April 2008-September 2017 Full Professor at the Free University Berlin, Chair for International Political Economy at the Otto-Suhr Institute for Political Science
2003-2008 Professor at the FernUniversität in Hagen, Chair for Political Regulation and Governance
April 2002- October 2003 Visiting Professorship (Lehrstuhlvertretung) at the FernUniversität in Hagen, Chair for Policy Analysis and Administration
October 2001 Robert-Bosch-Fellowship for Comparative Public Policy and Institutions awarded by the American Institute for Contemporary German Studies (AICGS), Washington D.C. The Fellowship allows a six-months stay at the AICGS in Washington, D.C.
October 2001- March 2002 Visiting Full Professorship (Lehrstuhlvertretung) at the University of Cologne, Chair for Comparative Politics.
June 1998- March 1999 Visiting Full Professorship (Lehrstuhlvertretung) at the FernUniversität in Hagen, Chair for Political Science
1993-2002 Research fellow at the Max Planck Institute for the Study of Societies, Cologne; since 1999 Senior Researcher
1993 Research fellow at the Minda De Gunzburg Center for European Studies, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA., USA
1992 –1993 Post-doctoral fellow at the Max Planck Institute for the Study of Societies, Cologne
1989–1992 Doctoral fellow in the interdisciplinary Post-Graduate Programme for Social Sciences on “Social Networks” of the Volkswagen Foundation at the University of Cologne.
Education
January 2002 Habilitation at the FernUniversität in Hagen; venia legendi in Political Science
October 1992 Doctor of politics and sociology (Dr. sc.pol.) (summa
cum laude) (Gerhard Mercator University of Duisburg)
1989 Degree in Social Sciences (Diplom) (with distinction)
1982 - 1989 Major in political science, and minor in history and
economics at the Gerhard Mercator University of
Duisburg
1982 Abitur (Diploma)
1973 - 1982 Public schools in Essen

Research Focus

  • IMF– EU Cooperation in Financial Assistance
  • International Organizations in Global Governance
  • International Financial Market Regulation
  • Intellectual Property Rights Regulation
  • Institutional Change in European Capitalism

Awards

[more]

1993

Otto-Hahn-Medal for Young Scientists,awarded by the Max Planck Society for the dissertation. 3,000 Deutschmarks and a grant for a Visiting fellowship at a foreign research institution were awarded.

1999

Otto-Hahn-Medal for Young Scientists, awarded by the Max Planck Society for the dissertation. 3,000 Deutschmarks and a grant for a Visiting fellowship at a foreign research institution were awarded.

2004

Post-doc Research Prize 2004 for the book “Der Staat und die Globalisierung von Finanzmärkten. Regulative Politik in Deutschland, Großbritannien und den USA“ (habilitation thesis), granted by the German Political Science Association (DVPW). 1,000 Euro were awarded.

Professional Activities

[more]

1997-2006

Co-Chair of the Political Economy Section of the German Political Science Association (DVPW)

2002

Consultant of the Enquête Commission of the German Parliament (Deutscher Bundestag) “Globalization of the World Economy”

2003-2004

Assessor for the Volkswagen Foundation. External evaluation of the programme “Governing global structures” (with Renate Mayntz, Armin von Bogdandy and Philipp Genschel).

2008-2016

Member of the Research Council for „Social Sciences“, No. 111 of the German Research Association (DFG)

Since 2005 Assessor for the German Research Association (DFG)
Since 2005

Member of the ECPR Standing Research Group on

European Political Economy

Founding member of the ECPR Standing Research

Group on Regulation

Since 2000

Reviewer for different journals (Journal of International Relations and Development, Journal of European Public Policy, Journal of Public Policy, West European Politics, Review of International Political Economy, New Political Economy, West European Politics, Regulation and Governance, Socio-Economic Review, Politische Vierteljahresschrift, Zeitschrift für Internationale Beziehungen, Kölner Zeitschrift für Soziologie und Sozialpsychologie, Zeitschrift für Rechtssoziologie)

Since 2005 Member of ISA, APSA, ECPR, DVPW , Council of Europeanists
Since 2006 Editorial Board Member of „German Politics“
Since 2009 Editorial Board Member of the Journal “der moderne staat”
2009-2017

Faculty Member of the “Berlin Graduate School for Transnational Studies” (BTS)

2009-11

Chair of the “Society of Friends and Former Associates of the Max-Planck-Institute for the Study of Societies”

2013-2017 Member of the Research Council of the Senate of
Berlin to award the ‘Elsa-Neumann Doctoral
Grant’
2013-17 Member of the Research Advisory Board of the Stiftung für Wissenschaft und Politik (SWP), Berlin
Since 2014 Editorial Board Member of “International Studies Quarterly”

Publications

For an up-to-date list of Prof. Lütz publications, please refer to the German profile page.

03.11.2023